Wednesday, May 14, 2008

Vacation Pictures...groan







I know you are all just dying to see 2 weeks worth of vacation pictures....yay! I'm only going to post about 15 of the 450 I took. ;-)





We had a fantastic time on our vacation. We stopped in Atlanta on our way to Ft. Myers to visit the aquarium. We saw beluga whales, whale sharks (super cool), pet stingrays and D9 tried to reach the little sharks but they wouldn't come close enough. Definitely worth the stop.



We spent all our time either at the beach or the pool while in Ft. Myers. There were shells to be collected...



oops...almost missed that shell



skimming to be tried...Jedi definitely has a surfer lurking inside. While the girls mostly played on the beach, Jedi spent all his time in the water.










We saw so many neat animals while in Florida. Gators, huge fish in the ocean, an otter and of course dolphins every morning at the beach. This one kept circling a group of swimmers. Off to the the side a couple of young ladies were screaming hysterically and running for shore. I don't think they realized it was a dolphin. Not that you should necessarily swim with wild dolphins anyway, but it was kind of funny.




One of my favorite things that happened was this...



wait for it....




wait...



Yep...that is Baby's Polly pocket!



We were about 100 yds from our chairs and beach toys looking for shells when D9 said, "I think that seagull has some food for his babies." Nope, it had stolen Baby's Polly from our bucket up shore. He flew over to us and unbelievable dropped the Polly by D9!






One other great thing that came from our vacation was Scuba Ken has decided we definitely need to take more vacations...next stop...cruise to Alaska!

4 comments:

Natalie said...

Cheers for vacation! Especially family vacations with lots of pictures, funny anecdotes and big plans for the next one!

YayaOrchid said...

Now THAT'S what I call a vacation! What great pics you took. I am loving those white sandy beaches. That pic of the seagull with the doll is a treasure!

myvintagecharm said...

That doll in the seagull's mouth is heeeeee-larious!!! That's a once in a lifetime shot ;):D

Go Scuba Ken! Although, my vote is for a camper....then WE can all take lots of trips....TOGETHER....one of us....one of us....

kboyer3 said...

You post the funniest pictures of your poor hubby! What a great collection of pictures. I'll watch your kids while you and your DH go on a cruise to Alaska! :)